Ou and McDaniels win consolation bracket matches after second day at NJCAA Nationals

Freshman Chris McDaniels (Tanque Verde HS) advanced to the No. 4 singles flight consolation quarterfinals after he beat Braden Ishee (Copiah-Lincoln CC) 6-0, 6-1. Photo by Raymond Suarez
Freshman Chris McDaniels (Tanque Verde HS) advanced to the No. 4 singles flight consolation quarterfinals after he beat Braden Ishee (Copiah-Lincoln CC) 6-0, 6-1. Photo by Raymond Suarez

The Pima Community College men's tennis team completed the second day of competition at the NJCAA Division I National Championship on Tuesday in Plano, TX.

Sophomore Tomothy Ou advanced in the No. 1 singles flight consolation bracket as he beat Peter Kovats from the University of South Carolina Sumter 6-2, 6-3. He advanced to Wednesday's quarterfinal match-up.

Freshman Chris McDaniels (Tanque Verde HS) won his No. 4 singles consolation bracket match over Braden Ishee from Copiah-Lincoln Community College (MS) 6-0, 6-1. He advanced to the consolation bracket quarterfinals in his flight.

Freshman Johnathan Wu fell in his winner's bracket second round match at No. 5 singles to No. 3 ranked Kentaro Mizushima from ASA Miami (FL) 6-0, 6-0. Sophomore Francisco Sotelo (Cholla HS) dropped his No. 2 singles consolation bracket match to Leonardo Zancheta from University of SC Sumter 6-1, 6-0.

In doubles competition, Ou and No. 1 doubles partner Scott Mantelman fell to No. 1 ranked Tin Chen and Sergio Ingles from ASA Miami 6-1, 6-2 in the winner's bracket second round.

McDaniels and freshman Beau Boyer (Cibola HS) dropped their No. 3 doubles flight second round match to No. 2 ranked Benji Finet and Carlo Izurieta from Seward County Community College (KS) 6-1, 6-2.

Sotelo and Wu lost a tight match in the No. 2 doubles consolation match to Connor Higginbotham and Isaiah Polk from Marion Military Institute (AL) 6-3, 7-6 (4).

The Aztecs continue play on Wednesday at the Collin County Tennis Facilities.

Wednesday's match-ups:

Singles:
(No. 1 Consolation Quarterfinals) Tomothy Ou vs. Nathan Johnsen, Marion Military Institute (AL

(No. 3 Consolation Quarterfinals) Scott Mantelman vs. James Kirkham, Prairie State College (IL)

(No. 4 Consolation Quarterfinals) Chris McDaniels vs. Nicklaus Neal, University of South Carolina Sumter

(No. 6 Consolation Quarterfinals) Beau Boyer vs. Sebastian Harrell, Copiah-Lincoln Community College (MS)