Aztecs Athletics features 31 NJCAA All-Academic All-Americans; Women's Track & Field named All-Academic honorable mention

The Aztecs women's track & field team earned NJCAA All-Academic honorable mention with a collective GPA of 3.01. Photo by Danielle Main
The Aztecs women's track & field team earned NJCAA All-Academic honorable mention with a collective GPA of 3.01. Photo by Danielle Main

The Pima Community College Athletics program had another 30+ student-athletes earn NJCAA All-Academic recognition and one team named NJCAA All-Academic honorable mention.

The 16 members of the Indoor and Outdoor women's track & field team was named one of the NJCAA All-Academic honorable mention teams with a collective 3.01 GPA.

"I'm very proud of all these young women and the sacrifice they made to be part of this team," Pima cross country and track & field head coach Greg Wenneborg said. "This is a great accomplishment for our program and it shows the hard work they put in."

The Aztecs individual student-athletes selected had to complete two full-time semesters of college work, participated in at least one season at Pima, pass a minimum of 24 semester hours in the current academic year and earn a minimum GPA of 3.6.

NJCAA All-Academic First Team – (4.00 GPA):

Shauna Bribiescas (Women's Basketball), sophomore (Dobson HS)

Yesenia Dominguez (Women's Soccer), freshman (Tucson HS)

Haile Gleason (Women's Basketball), freshman (Kirtland Central HS, NM)

Hailey Goley (Women's Basketball), sophomore (Tanque Verde HS)

Berkeley Larsen (Indoor and Outdoor Women's Track & Field), freshman (Ironwood Ridge HS)

Hallie Lawson (Women's Basketball/Women's Golf), freshman (Campo Verde HS)

Brianna Lewis (Women's Soccer), freshman (Tucson HS)

Elizabeth Satterfield (Women's Golf), sophomore (Ironwood Ridge HS)

Mary Siml (Women's Cross Country/Indoor and Outdoor Women's Track & Field), freshman

Travis Walker (Men's Basketball), sophomore (Sabino HS)


NJCAA All-Academic Second Team – (3.80-3.99 GPA):

Patience Bartz (Womens Soccer), freshman (Mountain View HS)

Taylor Gutierrez (Women's Soccer), freshman (Tucson HS)

Juan Miranda (Men's Cross Country/Indoor and Outdoor Men's Track & Field), sophomore (Flowing Wells HS)

Conner Nantkes (Baseball), sophomore (Cherokee Trail HS, CO)

Enrique Porchas (Baseball), sophomore (Kofa HS)

Brooks Ringer (Football), freshman (Orem HS, UT)

Erick Thompson (Indoor and Outdoor Men's Track & Field), sophomore (Sahuarita HS) 

 

NJCAA All-Academic Third Team – (3.60-3.79 GPA):

Nick Brahler (Football), freshman (Ironwood Ridge HS)

Maria Vanezza Caldera (Softball), sophomore (Tucson HS)

Malena Campbell-McDonald (Indoor and Outdoor Women's Track & Field), freshman (Cactus HS)

Bianca Castillo (Softball), freshman (Rio Rico HS)

Diego Diaz-Colwell (Men's Basketball), freshman (AZ Compass Prep)

Michael Fonseca (Indoor and Outdoor Men's Track & Field), freshman (Cienega HS)

Briana Gamillo (Women's Basketball), sophomore (Walden Grove HS)

Ariana Gomez (Softball), sophomore (Sahuaro HS)

Devynn Marshall (Softball), sophomore (Shadow Ridge HS)

Hailey Myles (Indoor and Outdoor Women's Track & Field), sophomore (Boulder Creek HS)

Bryanne Olson (Women's Basketball), sophomore (Pusch Ridge Christian HS)

Ryan Pollack (Football), freshman (Empire HS)

J. Bill Rivera (Baseball), freshman (Salpointe Catholic HS)

Darin Trejo (Men's Tennis), freshman (St. David HS)


*Student-athletes can print their certificates off of the NJCAA website